CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F83831

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4,5-Difluoroanthranilic acid (CAS # 83506-93-8) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4,5-Difluoroanthranilic acid, also known as 2-Amino-4,5-difluorobenzoic acid, is an aromatic amino acid compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4,5-Difluoroanthranilic acid will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division